2014 Caulfield Guineas Day Results – Live Updates

October 11th, 2014
Earthquake wins the Group 3 Thoroughbred Club Stakes on Caulfield Guineas Day

Earthquake wins the Group 3 Thoroughbred Club Stakes on Caulfield Guineas Day. Picture: Race Horse Photos Australia

2014 Caulfield Guineas Day will play host to an impressive list of ten black type races this afternoon, highlighted by four talent-filled Group 1 feature events.

Kicking-off the day’s proceedings is the Listed Debutants Stakes (1000m), contested by the latest batch of two-year-old colts, geldings and fillies, with a further seven races leading into the day’s feature, the Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) at 5:40pm.

Keep up to date with the day’s winner’s, place-getters and running times here at CaulfieldGuineasDay.com.au!

Race 1 – 1:00PM Listed Inglis Debutant Stakes (1000m) Results

Of The Brave has kicked off Cauflield Guineas Day with an impressive win the Listed Debutant Stakes for 2 year olds. Miss Idyllic finished second, 1 3/4 lengths back, with Miss Loren third.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 OF THE BRAVE Mark Riley Stephen Baster 1 57kg $4
2 9 MISS IDYLLIC David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Michael Walker 1.75L 8 55kg $12
3 10 MISS LOREN Shaun Dwyer Steven King 2.75L 7 55kg $51
4 7 CULLEMMY’S DIAMOND John McArdle Michael Rodd 2.85L 3 55kg $20
5 3 SCHOPENHAUER (NZ) Danny O’Brien James Winks 4.1L 5 57kg $8
6 6 TRENCH FIGHTER Robbie Laing Craig Williams 4.2L 2 57kg $11
7 8 HELFORD RIVER Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 4.3L 4 55kg $8
8 13 REEMAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 5.8L 9 55kg $10
9 12 PEARL STAR Matt Laurie Mark Zahra 6L 12 55kg $31
10 5 STYLISH ASSASSIN Mick Price Damien Oliver 9L 11 57kg $3.80F
11 1 GONDWANA BAY Robbie Laing Hugh Bowman 14L 6 57kg $61
12 4 SETHELO Brent Stanley Jim Cassidy 14.2L 10 57kg $51
11 PARALLEL LINES Jason Warren Dwayne Dunn 0

Race 2 – 1:35PM Group 3 Thoroughbred Club Stakes (1200m) Results

Earthquake is back in the winner’s stall after a shaky win in the Group 3 Thoroughbred Club Stakes. Tawteen finished second with More Radiant third.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 EARTHQUAKE John O’Shea Kerrin McEvoy 4 59kg $2.15F
2 5 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Stephen Baster 1L 3 55.5kg $6
3 8 MORE RADIANT Mick Price Craig Newitt 1.1L 5 55kg $4.40
4 3 LONDON LOLLY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 2.35L 2 57kg $31
5 6 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan Zac Purton 2.45L 8 55kg $8.50
6 2 AIMEE Noel Doyle Steven Arnold 4.45L 6 57kg $61
7 9 CRISTALINA LAGO Pat Carey Steven King 6.7L 1 55kg $51
8 4 SILVERSANDS Richard Jolly Michael Walker 6.8L 7 55.5kg $26
7 LOVED UP Brett Cavanough Hugh Bowman 0

Race 3 – 2:10PM Listed Weekend Hussler Stakes (1400m) Results

Hosting swooped down the outside to win the Weekend Hussler Stakes from Taddei Tondo and Tango’s Daughter.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 9 HOSTING Greg Eurell Kerrin McEvoy 11 54kg $8.50
2 11 TADDEI TONDO Gerard Moloney Patrick Moloney (a) 0.1L 8 54kg $31
3 5 TANGO’S DAUGHTER Mick Price Craig Newitt 0.3L 4 54kg $8
4 2 ALMA’S FURY Tony Gollan Damian Browne 0.8L 6 58kg $4.80
5 7 TURQUOISE KING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 2.05L 1 54kg $4.40EF
6 4 EXIMIUS Mick Price Ms Jackie Beriman (a) 3.55L 3 54kg $13
7 3 SISTINE DEMON Andrew Noblet Damien Oliver 4.8L 7 56.5kg $4.40EF
8 6 CLUB COMMAND Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 5L 9 54kg $13
9 8 LOOT ’N’ RUN Jason Warren Corey Brown 5.1L 5 54kg $51
10 12 BELIVEAU Clinton McDonald Daniel Moor 11.1L 2 54kg $151
11 10 CANTONESE Neil Dyer Dean Yendall 11.85L 10 54kg $101
1 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore Tommy Berry 0

Race 4 – 2:45PM Group 2 Schillaci Stakes (1000m) Results

Rubick has started his Spring campaign with a good win in the Schillaci Stakes. Platelet was impressive in second while Overreach finished third. A great ride by Kerrin McEvoy sees him claim his third winner in a row on Caulfield Guineas Day.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 RUBICK Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 1 53kg $4.60
2 5 PLATELET Darren Weir Ben Melham 1L 3 56.5kg $8
3 4 OVERREACH Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 1.3L 6 56.5kg $3.40F
4 2 ICONIC Tony McEvoy Nicholas Hall 1.5L 2 58.5kg $20
5 6 GREGERS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Craig Williams 2.75L 4 56.5kg $8
6 3 NOT LISTENIN’TOME Gary Moore Damien Oliver 3.75L 5 58.5kg $4.40
7 1 SESSIONS John O’Shea James McDonald 5L 7 58.5kg $13

Race 5 – 3:20PM Group 2 Herbert Power Stakes (2400m) Results

Big Memory has scored himself a place in the Caulfield Cup with a strong but at times wayward win in the Herbert Power Stakes. Signoff finished second ahead of Let’s Make Adeal in third. Protectionist was impressive in fourth.

The protest 2nd Vs 1st was dismissed.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 9 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy Tommy Berry 1 53kg $6
2 10 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir Glen Boss 0.4L 12 53kg $4.20F
3 5 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston Dwayne Dunn 0.6L 5 53kg $15
4 1 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler Craig Williams 0.9L 2 59kg $6
5 4 LORD VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding Kerrin McEvoy 2.15L 3 54.5kg $10
6 12 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch Dean Yendall 2.9L 7 53kg $21
7 3 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse James McDonald 4.15L 4 54.5kg $6
8 13 WALTZING TO WIN David Huxtable Corey Brown 5.9L 6 53kg $101
9 6 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Craig Newitt 8.15L 10 53kg $41
10 8 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody Jim Cassidy 8.65L 8 53kg $31
11 2 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Hugh Bowman 10.9L 9 56.5kg $8
12 11 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti Chris Symons 11.65L 13 53kg $31
13 7 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott Steven King 16.9L 11 53kg $31
14 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing Daniel Moor 0

Race 6 – 3:55PM Group 1 Cathay Pacific Caulfield Stakes (2000m) Results

Fawkner has won the first Group 1 of Caulfield Guineas Day, the 2014 Caulfield Stakes. Second home in an eye-catching finish was Criterion ahead of Side Glance. Fawkner’s next race will be the 2014 Cox Plate in 2 weeks time at Moonee Valley.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 3 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 4 59kg $5.50
2 9 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne Hugh Bowman 0.2L 3 58kg $16
3 2 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding Jamie Spencer 1.95L 5 59kg $26
4 1 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller Zac Purton 2.45L 12 59kg $6
5 4 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara Damien Oliver 2.75L 6 59kg $6.50
6 10 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody Ben Melham 2.95L 8 58kg $4F
7 11 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners Jim Cassidy 3.95L 1 57kg $9
8 5 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller Glen Boss 4.95L 10 59kg $14
9 6 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington Craig Williams 5.7L 7 59kg $41
10 8 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott Steven King 6.95L 2 59kg $151
11 12 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent Tommy Berry 7.35L 9 56kg $31
12 7 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Michael Walker 14.35L 11 59kg $19

Race 7 – 4:30PM Group 1 David Jones NBCF Toorak Handicap (1600m) Results

Trust In A Gust is the winner of the 2014 Toorak Handicap, his second Group 1 win in two starts. Speediness was impressive in second with Desert Jeuney third.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 4 TRUST IN A GUST Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 11 56.5kg $4.60F
2 2 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott Hugh Bowman 0.75L 3 57.5kg $19
3 14 DESERT JEUNEY Nigel Blackiston James Winks 0.95L 1 53kg $61
4 10 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher Ms Michelle Payne 1.05L 12 53kg $15
5 12 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney Dwayne Dunn 1.25L 9 53kg $31
6 6 BULL POINT Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 1.55L 2 54.5kg $7
7 13 ESCADO Matt Laurie Tommy Berry 1.75L 4 53kg $31
8 8 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Craig Newitt 2.75L 14 53.5kg $7
9 1 GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) Marco Botti Damien Oliver 3.25L 5 58kg $15
10 3 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon & Troy Corstens Corey Brown 4L 10 56.5kg $13
11 11 LATE CHARGE Wendy Kelly Glen Boss 5L 7 53kg $15
12 9 RECITE (NZ) John Bary Stephen Baster 7.5L 15 53kg $51
13 15 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing Darren Gauci 8.75L 6 53kg $91
14 7 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke Craig Williams 11.75L 13 54kg $7.50
15 5 ATLANTE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 13.75L 8 54.5kg $10

Race 8 – 5:05PM Group 1 Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m) Results

Amicus has won the 2014 Thousand Guineas from Traveston Girl and Sabatini.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 5 AMICUS Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 9 55.5kg $10
2 7 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan Damian Browne 0.75L 10 55.5kg $15
3 4 SABATINI Lee & Shannon Hope James McDonald 0.95L 2 55.5kg $19
4 1 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 1.05L 4 55.5kg $9
5 8 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald Nicholas Hall 2.05L 5 55.5kg $20
6 11 GO JENNIO Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 2.25L 3 55.5kg $101
7 2 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Steven Arnold 3.25L 6 55.5kg $5
8 6 LUMOSTY Robert Smerdon Craig Williams 3.35L 7 55.5kg $2.80F
9 3 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Damien Oliver 4.1L 1 55.5kg $6
10 9 PICKIN’ TIME Mark Kavanagh Glen Boss 4.5L 8 55.5kg $31
10 HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings Mark Zahra 0

Race 9 – 5:40PM Group 1 BECK Caulfield Guineas (1600m) Results

Shooting To Win has upset hot favourite Rich Enuff to win the 2014 Caulfield Guineas. Rich Enuff finished second ahead of roughie Wandina in third.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 4 SHOOTING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 8 56.5kg $7.50
2 3 RICH ENUFF Ken Keys Michael Rodd 0.3L 10 56.5kg $1.80F
3 14 WANDJINA Gai Waterhouse Dwayne Dunn 1.3L 5 56.5kg $101
4 8 KUMAON John O’Shea Kerrin McEvoy 1.4L 2 56.5kg $31
5 6 CHIVALRY Mark Kavanagh Glen Boss 3.4L 12 56.5kg $14
6 9 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney Steven Arnold 3.7L 4 56.5kg $21
7 10 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price Craig Newitt 3.9L 7 56.5kg $31
8 2 ALMALAD Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 6.65L 13 56.5kg $11
9 5 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Damien Oliver 7.65L 3 56.5kg $71
10 12 LUCKY TOM Harold Norman Rikki Jamieson (a) 8.05L 6 56.5kg $151
11 7 LOOKS LIKE THE CAT Tony Gollan Damian Browne 8.45L 9 56.5kg $8
12 11 STINGRAY John Moloney Mark Zahra 16.45L 11 56.5kg $151
13 13 ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison Stephen Baster 16.55L 1 56.5kg $31
1 OUR VESPA (NZ) Johno Benner Craig Williams 0

Race 10 – 6:15PM Group 3 Sprint Series Final (1200m) Results

Griante wins the final race of Caulfield Guineas Day, the Sprint Series Finals, from Girl Guide and Shamal Wind.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 GRIANTE David Brideoake & David Feek Dwayne Dunn 11 55kg $8.50
2 1 GIRL GUIDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Craig Williams 0.5L 4 57kg $3.10
3 2 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon Nicholas Hall 1L 7 56kg $2.45F
4 6 DANESTROEM Michael Kent Ms Jackie Beriman (a) 1.5L 2 55kg $41
5 3 BRILLIANT BISC Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 2.25L 1 56kg $26
6 9 CORONATION SHALLAN Brett Scott Daniel Stackhouse 2.75L 6 55kg $26
7 8 FARE WELL Clarry Conners Damien Oliver 2.85L 8 55kg $10
8 11 SOOSA RAMA Colin Little Mark Zahra 3.25L 3 55kg $26
9 4 GIG Shawn Mathrick Ms Katelyn Mallyon (a) 5L 10 55kg $21
10 12 CHIQUADA (NZ) Brian Jenkins Ms Lisa Whelan (a) 5.3L 9 55kg $41
11 10 DOUBLE DEE Jason Warren Craig Newitt 6.55L 5 55kg $41
5 FLASH OF DOUBT Robbie Griffiths Glen Boss 0