2013 Caulfield Guineas Day Results

October 12th, 2013
Atlantic Jewel is the Caulfield Stakes winner

Atlantic Jewel wins the Caulfield Stakes on Caulfield Guineas Day. Picture: Race Horse Photos Australia

With three Group 1 events on the 10 race card, 2013 Caulfield Guineas Day features high-quality racing and is the first day of the annual three day Caulfield Spring Carnival.

Notable winners today included Atlantic Jewel in the Group 1 Caulfield Stakes, Solzhenitsyn claiming back-to-back wins in the Group 1 Toorak Handicap and Long John claiming the feature event in the Group 1 Caulfield Guineas.

Sea Moon won the Group 2 Herbert Power Stakes and could now go the Group 1 Caulfield Cup on Saturday 20 October, the final day of the Caulfield Spring Racing Carnival.

Caulfield Guineas Day Race Results 2013

Race 1 – 12:15pm – Listed Inglis Debutant Stakes Results (1000m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 MOONLIGHT HUSSLER David Hayes Nash Rawiller 11 57kg $17
2 5 GOOD PRINCE Anthony Cummings Damien Oliver 0.5L 7 57kg $7
3 11 PIACENZA Tony McEvoy Dwayne Dunn 2L 5 55kg $3.60F
4 9 STINGRAY John Moloney Brett Prebble 3.25L 10 57kg $5
5 4 GEROMAYO Mick Price Hugh Bowman 3.35L 9 57kg $21
6 12 SINGULARITY Robbie Griffiths Craig Newitt 5.1L 4 55kg $13
7 6 HAWKING Mick Price Glen Boss 5.5L 2 57kg $16
8 8 SHINING MANE Sam Pritchard-Gordon Chris Symons 7.25L 8 57kg $41
9 10 DEVON PRINCESS Mick Price Michael Walker 12.25L 6 55kg $10
10 3 FELAROF Matt Laurie Ben Melham 13L 1 57kg $11
11 1 CONGRESS David Hayes Chad Schofield (a) 16L 3 57kg $17
14 VEUVELICIOUS Brent Stanley Damian Lane 0
13 TENNESSEE SPIRIT Robert Smerdon Mark Zahra 0
2 DEZANNA Robbie Laing Vlad Duric 0

Race 2 – 12:50pm – Group 3 Thoroughbred Club Stakes Results (1200m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 MISSY LONGSTOCKING Liam Birchley Damian Browne 8 57kg $4.20F
2 5 ANATINA Robert Smerdon Ben Melham 3L 4 56kg $6
3 3 BULBULA David Hayes Chad Schofield (a) 3.2L 10 56kg $9
4 8 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse Damien Oliver 3.3L 2 55kg $4.40
5 4 THE HUNTRESS Michael Kent Glen Boss 3.4L 5 56kg $6
6 10 JUDICIAL ROCK Leon Corstens Dwayne Dunn 4.65L 9 55kg $91
7 9 SENSE OF HITE (NZ) Russell Cameron Michael Rodd 6.65L 7 55kg $16
8 7 FARE WELL Clarry Conners James McDonald 7.4L 11 55kg $18
9 11 CRYPTIC LADY Clinton McDonald Mark Zahra 8.4L 1 55kg $81
10 6 MINEKO Gerald Ryan Hugh Bowman 10.65L 3 55kg $10
SB 2 MONTSEGUR Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6 57kg $9

Race 3 – 1:25pm – Catanach’s Jewellers Blue Sapphire Results (1200m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 5 LION OF BELFORT Mick Price Damien Oliver 5 57kg $8
2 3 SAFEGUARD Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.75L 7 57kg $4.60F
3 4 DIAMOND OASIS John O’Shea James McDonald 1.25L 9 57kg $14
4 7 VILLA VERDE Shaun Dwyer Michael Rodd 1.35L 8 55kg $5.50
4 2 VA PENSIERO Jason Coyle Brett Prebble 1.35L 2 57kg $14
6 1 ICONIC Tony McEvoy Nash Rawiller 2.6L 6 57kg $5.50
7 6 MIRACLES OF LIFE Daniel Clarken Ms Lauren Stojakovic 3L 1 55kg $5
8 8 GO AGAIN Robert Smerdon Ben Melham 4.25L 3 55kg $71
9 9 PINOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 6L 4 55kg $31

Race 4 – 2:00pm – Group 2 Schweppes Schillaci Stakes Results (1000m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 6 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke Damien Oliver 1 58.5kg $4
2 3 PAGO ROCK David Hayes Chad Schofield (a) 0.2L 3 58.5kg $9
3 9 KUROSHIO Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.45L 8 53kg $2.40F
4 4 VATICAN Byron Cozamanis Billy Egan 3.2L 7 58.5kg $11
5 1 BROKEN Darren Weir Ben Melham 3.95L 5 58.5kg $13
6 7 SMACKDOWN (NZ) Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 4.25L 6 58.5kg $31
7 8 ANABAA’S LEGACY (NZ) Dean Binaisse Brett Prebble 6L 4 56.5kg $61
8 5 SNITZEM Leon Corstens Glen Boss 14L 2 58.5kg $11
SB 2 GREY MONARCH Ricardo Meunier Cory Parish 9 58.5kg $301

Race 5 – 2:35pm – Group 3 Sprint Series Final Results (1200m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 AEROBATICS Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 12 58kg $9
2 6 ASSERTIVE EAGLE Tony McEvoy Nash Rawiller 0.3L 8 57kg $5
3 13 COUNTED (NZ) Colin & Cindy Alderson Ben Melham 1.05L 7 55kg $61
4 1 KOONOOMOO Rod Grantley Steven Arnold 1.8L 11 58kg $18
5 4 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon Mark Zahra 2.8L 4 58kg $3.20F
6 11 FLASH OF DOUBT Robbie Griffiths Brett Prebble 3.8L 13 55kg $11
7 3 MELIORA Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 5.05L 6 58kg $17
8 7 JOLIE BLONDE Mark Riley Daniel Stackhouse 5.25L 3 57kg $61
9 10 SENSATIONAL REPORT Dianne Wynne Ms Sally Wynne 6.5L 9 55kg $51
10 8 FORMIDABLE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 6.7L 5 56kg $26
11 9 HAZARD Anthony Freedman Glen Boss 7L 10 56kg $8
12 12 OUR MISS JONES (NZ) Michael Kent Dwayne Dunn 7.1L 1 55kg $15
13 5 YOU’RE SO GOOD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston Michael Walker 7.2L 2 57kg $15

Race 6 – 3:10pm – Group 1 Caulfield Stakes Results (2000m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 6 ATLANTIC JEWEL Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 5 57kg $1.30F
2 2 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller Craig Newitt 4L 4 59kg $10
3 5 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh Glen Boss 5L 2 58kg $5.50
4 4 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott Hugh Bowman 13L 1 59kg $61
5 3 SPACECRAFT David Hayes Chad Schofield (a) 16.25L 3 59kg $61
1 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott Brett Prebble 0

Race 7 – 3:45pm – Listed BMW Weekend Hussler Stakes Results (1400m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 BRITISH GENERAL Dan O’Sullivan Luke Currie 9 55kg $9
2 2 BELLO Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.1L 10 59kg $9
3 6 FLORIA (NZ) Peter G Moody Vlad Duric 0.3L 6 55.5kg $6
4 10 RICHIE’S VIBE Paul Beshara Dwayne Dunn 0.4L 1 54kg $2.70F
5 9 BY THE WAY Mark Lewis Jason Benbow 0.8L 4 54kg $26
6 8 EXIMIUS Mick Price Craig Newitt 2.55L 7 54kg $9
7 12 LORD WIMBLE Bill & Symon Wilde Dean Yendall 3.55L 2 54kg $31
8 11 CONSTANT FORCE Bill & Symon Wilde Chad Schofield (a) 3.95L 8 54kg $51
9 5 STARTSMEUP John, Daniel & Christopher Meagher Ashley Butler (a) 4.35L 3 57kg $19
10 4 IT IS WRITTEN Robbie Griffiths Brett Prebble 5.35L 5 57kg $11
13 SOLEDAD Peter Snowden 0
14 OFFICE BEARER Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 0
3 UNDER THE EIFFEL Tony Vasil Nash Rawiller 0
1 SECOND EFFORT Clinton McDonald Glen Boss 0

Race 8 – 4:20pm – Group 2 Herbert Power Stakes Results (2400m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott Hugh Bowman 7 59.5kg $3.50F
2 6 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison Damian Lane 0.75L 4 53kg $11
3 2 SIMENON (IRE) William Mullins Kerrin McEvoy 0.85L 3 56.5kg $8.50
4 8 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston Michael Walker 1.25L 5 53kg $9
5 4 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 2.25L 2 54.5kg $4.20
6 9 VERDANT (GB) Robert Smerdon Dwayne Dunn 4.75L 9 53kg $9
7 10 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes Chad Schofield (a) 7L 6 53kg $41
8 5 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher James McDonald 7.5L 1 54.5kg $15
9 3 TANBY Robert Hickmott Brett Prebble 7.9L 8 56.5kg $14
11 PHANTOM BREW (NZ) Colin Little 0
7 MOTIVADO (GB) David Hayes Stephen Baster 0

Race 9 – 4:55pm – Group 1 Toorak Handicap Results (1600m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote Nash Rawiller 7 58kg $6F
2 12 TREVIERES (FR) Markus Nigge Kerrin McEvoy 1.25L 8 54.5kg $12
3 15 BLACKIE (NZ) Jarrod McLean Damian Lane 2.25L 5 54.5kg $21
4 6 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott James McDonald 2.45L 16 56kg $9.50
5 13 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Mick Price Dean Yendall 2.55L 13 54.5kg $26
6 14 MUTUAL TRUST (GB) Sam Pritchard-Gordon Chris Symons 2.65L 9 54.5kg $41
7 9 LORD OF BRAZIL (NZ) Darren Weir Ben Melham 3.4L 12 54.5kg $18
8 1 LINTON John Sadler Jamie Mott 3.6L 2 58kg $7.50
9 17 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes Chad Schofield (a) 3.8L 11 54.5kg $10
10 4 DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 4.8L 14 57kg $26
11 10 MOURO (USA) Tony McEvoy Glen Boss 5.2L 10 54.5kg $8.50
12 5 FERLAX (NZ) Jim Conlan Damien Oliver 5.6L 17 56.5kg $12
13 7 BUDRIGUEZ David Jolly Luke Nolen 7.85L 15 55kg $51
14 16 TRANSPORTER John P Thompson Michael Walker 8.85L 3 54.5kg $21
15 11 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne Craig Newitt 8.95L 1 54.5kg $31
16 3 LUCKYGRAY Robert Smerdon Dwayne Dunn 9.7L 6 57kg $15
17 8 YOSEI Stuart Webb Jason Maskiell 11.95L 4 54.5kg $51

Race 10 – 5:45pm – Group 1 Caulfield Guineas Results (1600m)

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 4 LONG JOHN Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1 56.5kg $3.80F
2 3 DIVINE CALLING Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 0.5L 10 56.5kg $13
3 5 SHAMUS AWARD Danny O’Brien Glen Boss 2.5L 11 56.5kg $21
4 1 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 4.25L 13 56.5kg $8
5 10 EL ROCA Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Craig Newitt 6.25L 2 56.5kg $8.50
6 7 PRINCE HARADA Tony Vasil Damien Oliver 6.75L 12 56.5kg $6
7 2 CHARLIE BOY Gerald Ryan Michael Rodd 7.5L 3 56.5kg $17
8 13 GREAT ESTEEM David Hayes Chad Schofield (a) 8.75L 5 56.5kg $61
9 9 LATE CHARGE Wendy Kelly Vlad Duric 9.25L 9 56.5kg $51
10 11 CLUSTER Anthony Cummings Hugh Bowman 13.25L 8 56.5kg $17
11 12 NITE ROCKER Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 13.65L 14 56.5kg $81
12 8 WEINHOLT Peter G Moody Ben Melham 16.4L 6 56.5kg $31
13 14 MARWOOD (NZ) Michael Moroney Brett Prebble 21.4L 7 56.5kg $21
14 6 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 21.6L 4 56.5kg $9